GRAMMY AWARDS 2019: See The Full List Of Winners

0

GRAMMY AWARDS 2019 The Full List of Winners

GRAMMY AWARDS 2019: See The Full List Of Winners
GRAMMY AWARDS 2019: See The Full List Of Winners

GRAMMY AWARDS 2019 The Full List of Winners – Music’s biggest night (according to the Recording Academy, anyway) has officially come and gone. Michelle Obama brought the show to a halt. BTS swayed as Dolly and Miley sang “Jolene.” Cardi B introduced us to our new favorite pianist and made rap history.

Brandi Carlile, Lady Gaga, and Kacey Musgraves were some of the night’s biggest winners, and no-show Ariana Grande also beat out Taylor Swift to pick up her first-ever Grammy. If you are still somehow hungry for more Grammys content after that almost-four-hour show, you can see the complete list of awards below.

Album of the Year
Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B
By the Way, I Forgive You, Brandi Carlile
Scorpion, Drake
H.E.R., H.E.R.
Beerbongs & Bentleys, Post Malone
Dirty Computer, Janelle Monáe
Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves – WINNER
Black Panther: The Album, Music From and Inspirted by,
(Various Artists)

◘ Record of the Year
I Like It, Cardi B, Bad Bunny and J Balvin
The Joke, Brandi Carlile
This Is America, Childish Gambino – WINNER
God’s Plan, Drake
Shallow, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
All The Stars, Kendrick Lamar and SZA
Rockstar, Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
The Middle, Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey

◘ Song of The Year
All the Stars, Kendrick Lamar and SZA
Boo’d Up, Ella Mai
God’s Plan, Drake
In My Blood, Shawn Mendes
The Joke, Brandi Carlile
The Middle, Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey
Shallow, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper
This Is America, Childish Gambino – WINNER

◘ Best New Artist
Chloe X Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa – WINNER
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

◘ Best Pop Solo Performance
Colors, Beck
Havana (Live), Camila Cabello
God Is a Woman Ariana Grande
Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?) Lady Gaga – WINNER
Better Now, Post Malone

◘ Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Fall in Line, Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
Don’t Go Breaking My Heart, Backstreet Boys
‘S Wonderful, Tony Bennett and Diana Krall
Shallow, Lady Gaga and Bradley Cooper – WINNER
Girls Like You Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
Say Something, Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
The Middle, Zedd, Maren Morris and Grey

◘ Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Love Is Here to Stay, Tony Bennett and Diana Krall
My Way, Willie Nelson – WINNER
Nat “King” Cole and Me, Gregory Porter
Standards (Deluxe), Seal
The Music…The Mem’ries…The Magic!, Barbra Streisand

◘ Best Pop Vocal Album
Camila, Camila Cabello
Meaning of Life, Kelly Clarkson
Sweetener, Ariana Grande – WINNER
Shawn Mendes, Shawn Mendes
Beautiful Trauma, P!nk
Reputation, Taylor Swift

◘ Best Dance Recording
Northern Soul, Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
Ultimatum, Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
Losing It, Fisher
Electricity, Silk City and Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo and Mark Ronson – WINNER
Ghost Voices, Virtual Self

◘ Best Dance/Electronic Album
Singularity, Jon Hopkins
Woman Worldwide, Justice – WINNER
Treehouse, Sofi Tukker
Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides, Sophie
LUNE ROUGE, Lune Rouge, TokiMonsta

◘ Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
The Emancipation Procrastination, Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Steve Gadd Band, Steve Gadd Band – WINNER
Modern Lore, Julian Lage
Laid Black, Marcus Miller
Protocol 4, Simon Phillips

◘ Best Rock Performance
Four Out of Five, Arctic Monkeys
When Bad Does Good, Chris Cornell – WINNER
Made An American, The Fever 333
Highway Tune, Greta Van Fleet
Uncomfortable, Halestorm

◘ Best Metal Performance
Condemned to the Gallows, Between The Buried And Me
Honeycomb, Deafheaven
Electric Messiah, High On Fire – WINNER
Betrayer, Trivium
On My Teeth, Underoath

◘ Best Rock Song
Black Smoke Rising, Greta Van Fleet
Jumpsuit, Twenty One Pilots
Mantra, Bring Me The Horizon
Masseduction, St. Vincent – WINNER
Rats, Tom Dalgety and A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

◘ Best Rock Album
Rainier Fog, Alice In Chains
M A N I A, Fall Out Boy
Prequelle, Ghost
From the Fires, Greta Van Fleet – WINNER
Pacific Daydream, Weezer

◘ Best Alternative Music Album
Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino, Arctic Monkeys
Colors, Beck – WINNER
Utopia, Utopia, Björk
American Utropia, David Byrne
Masseduction, St. Vincent

◘ Best R&B Performance
Long As I Live, Toni Braxton
Summer, The Carters
Y O Y, Lalah Hathaway
Best Part, H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar – WINNER
First Began, PJ Morton

◘ – Best Traditional R&B Performance
Bet Ain’t Worth the Hand, Leon Bridges – WINNER (TIE)
Don’t Fall Apart on Me Tonight, Bettye LaVette
Honest, Major
How Deep Is Your Love, PJ Morton Featuring Yebba – WINNER (TIE)
Made for Love, Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

◘ Best R&B Song
Boo’d Up, Ella Mai – WINNER
Come Through and Chill, Miguel Featuring J. Cole and Salaam Remi
Feels Like Summer, Childish Gambino
Focus, H.E.R.
Long As I Live, Toni Braxton

◘ Best Urban Contemporary Album
Everything Is Love, The Carters – WINNER
The Kids Are Alright, Chloe x Halle
Chris Dave and the Drumhedz, Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
War & Leisure, Miguel
Ventriloquism, Meshell Ndegeocello

◘ Best R&B Album
Sex & Cigarettes, Toni Braxton
Good Thing, Leon Bridges
Honestly, Lalah Hathaway
H.E.R., H.E.R. – WINNER
Gumbo Unplugged (Live), PJ Morton

◘ Best Rap Performance
Be Careful, Cardi B
Nice for What, Drake
King’s Dead – Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future and James Blake – WINNER (TIE)
Bubblin – Anderson .Paak – WINNER (TIE)
SICKO MODE, Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) and Swae Lee


◘ – Best Rap/Sung Performance
Like I Do, Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
Pretty Little Fears, 6lack Featuring J. Cole
This Is America, Childish Gambino – WINNER
All the Stars, Kendrick Lamar and SZA
Rockstar, Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

◘ Best Rap Song
God’s Plan, Drake – WINNER
King’s Dead, Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
Lucky You, Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas
SICKO MODE, Travis Scott, Drake, (Big Hawk) and Swae Lee
Win, Jay Rock

◘ Best Rap Album
Invasion of Privacy, Cardi B – WINNER
Swimming, Mac Miller
Victory Lap, Nipsey Hussle
Daytona, Pusha T
Astroworld, Travis Scott

◘ Best Music Video
APES***, The Carters
This Is America, Childish Gambino – WINNER
I’m Not Racist Joyner Lucas
PYNK, Janelle Monáe
Mumbo Jumbo, Tierra Whack

◘ Best Music Film
Life in 12 Bars, Eric Clapton
Whitney, (Whitney Houston)
Quincy, Quincy Jones – WINNER
Itzhak, Itzhak Perlman
The King, (Elvis Presley)

◘ Best Country Solo Performance
Wouldn’t It Be Great?, Loretta Lynn
Mona Lisas and Mad Hatters, Maren Morris
Butterflies, Kacey Musgraves – WINNER
Millionaire, Chris Stapleton
Parallel Line, Keith Urban

◘ Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Shoot Me Straight, Brothers Osborne
Tequila, Dan + Shay – WINNER
When Someone Stops Loving You, Little Big Town
Dear Hate, Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
Meant to Be, Bebe Rexha and Florida Georgia Line

◘ Best Country Song
Break Up in the End, Cole Swindell
Dear Hate, Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
I Lived It, Blake Shelton
Space Cowboy, Kacey Musgraves – WINNER
Tequila, Dan + Shay
WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU, Little Big Town

◘ Best Country Album
Unapologetically, Kelsea Ballerini
Port Saint Joe, Brothers Osborne
Girl Going Nowhere, Ashley McBryde
Golden Hour, Kacey Musgraves – WINNER
From a Room, Volume 2, Chris Stapleton

◘ Best New Age Album
Hiraeth, Lisa Gerrard and David Kuckhermann
Beloved, Snatam Kaur
Opium Moon, Opium Moon – WINNER
Molecules of Motion, Steve Roach
Moku Maluhia — Peaceful Island, Jim Kimo West

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Some of That Sunshine
Don’t Fence Me In – WINNER
We See
De-Dah
Cadenas

Best Jazz Vocal Album
My Mood Is You, Freddy Cole
The Questions, Kurt Elling
The Subject Tonight Is Love, Kate McGarry, Keith Ganz, Gary Versace
If You Really Want, Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
The Window Cécile McLorin Salvant – WINNER

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Diamond Cut, Tia Fuller
Live in Europe, Fred Hersch Trio
Seymour Reads the Constitution!, Brad Mehldau Trio
Still Dreaming, Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley and Brian Blade
Emanon, The Wayne Shorter Quartet – WINNER

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
All About That Basie, The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart
American Dreamers: Voices of Hope, Music of Freedom, John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists – WINNER
Presence, Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
All Can Work, John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
Barefoot Dances and Other Visions, Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album
Heart of Brazil, Eddie Daniels
Back to the Sunset, Dafnis Prieto Big Band – WINNER
West Side Story Reimagined, Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
Cinque, Elio Villafranca
Yo Soy La Tradución, Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

Best Gospel Performance/Song|
You Will Win, Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters
Won’t He Do It, Koryn Hawthorne
Never Alone, Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters – WINNER
Cycles, Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE; Jonathan McReynolds & Will Reagan, songwriters
A Great Work, Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

– Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Reckless Love, Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters
You Say, Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters – WINNER
Joy., for King & Country; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Mosley, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
Grace Got You, MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
Known, Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters

Best Gospel Album
One Nation Under God, Jekalyn Carr
Hiding Place, Tori Kelly – WINNER
Make Room, Jonathan McReynolds
The Other Side, The Walls Group
A Great Work, Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Look Up Child, Lauren Daigle – WINNER
Hallelujah Here Below, Elevation Worship
Living With a Fire, Jesus Culture
Surrounded, Michael W. Smith
Survivor: Live From Harding Prison, Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album
Unexpected, Jason Crabb – WINNER
Clear Skies, Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
Favorites: Revisited by Request, The Isaacs
Still Standing, The Martins
Love Love Love, Gordon Mote

Best Latin Pop Album
Prometo, Pablo Alboran
Sincera, Claudia Brant – WINNER
MUSAS (UN HOMENAJE AL FOLCLORE LATINOAMERICANO EN Manos de los Macorinos), Vol. 2, Natalia Lafourcade
2:00 AM, Raquel Sofía
Vives, Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Claroscura, Aterciopelados
COASTCITY, COASTCITY
Encanto Tropical, Monsieur Periné
Gourmet, Orishas
Aztlán, Zoé – WINNER

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Primero Soy Mexicana, Angela Aguilar
Mitad y Mitad, Calibre 50
Totalemente Juan Gabriel Vol. II, Aida Cuevas
Cruzando Borders, Los Texmaniacs
Leyendas de Mi Pueblo, Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
¡México Por Siempre!, Luis Miguel – WINNER

Best Tropical Latin Album
Pa’ Mi Gente, Charlie Aponte
Legado, Formell Y Los Van Van
Orquesta Akokán, Orquesta Akokán
Ponle Actitud, Felipe Peláez
Anniversary, Spanish Harlem Orchestra – WINNER

Best American Roots Performance
Kick Rocks, Sean Ardoin
Saint James Infirmary Blues, Jon Batiste
The Joke, Brandi Carlile – WINNER
All on My Mind, Anderson East
Last Man Standing, Willie Nelson

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here